Glenarm Veterinary Clinic, 2 Castle Demense, Glenarm, Ballymena BT44 – Tel 028 2884 1610

Associated Practice- Farmhill Veterinary Clinic, 62-64 Larne Road, Carrickfergus, BT38 9EF

 

Privacy Policy

 

Last updated 25th May 2018

 

Gleno Veterinary Centre respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal information we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle that personal information, how we keep it safe and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided in the section of this Privacy Policy headed “how to contact us” below.

 When do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information in a number of instances, including when you:

  • Register your details as a new client at one of oursurgeries or make appointments at any of our branches
  • Sign up to our healthy pet club;
  • Visit any of our Websites
  • Engage with us on social media;
  • Contact us by any means with questions about a service, product or treatment or to raise a complaint;
  • Ask one of our colleagues to email you information about a service, product or treatment;
  • Enter prize competitions;
  • Use our micro-chipping service;
  • Comment on or review our products and services. Any individual may access personal information related to them, including opinions. So if your comment or review includes information about the colleague who provided that service, it may be passed on to them if requested;
  • Have given a third party permission to share the personal information they hold about you with us;
  • Use our car parks or veterinary surgeries which usually have CCTV systems operated for the security of both customers and colleagues and for the prevention of crime. These systems may record your image during your visit.

We also collect your personal information when our suppliers and partners share information with us about the service, product or treatment you have purchased.

 What personal information do we collect and why?

When you register as a client, book an appointment, subscribe for products under one of our health plans, apply for pet insurance or enter a competition, you will be asked for some essential information including your title, first name, surname, postal address, email address, telephone number, details of your pet and, if applicable, payment information. These are collected to help us:

  • Provide veterinary care to your pet;
  • Register your details as a new client or make appointments at one of our surgeries.
  • Manage and process your health plans;
  • Process payments due to us (including for treatments for your pet);
  • Contact you about your pet, account or credit status where required;
  • Prevent and detect fraud – to do this, we may need to disclose information to assist legal or debt recovery processes;
  • Send you reminders about appointments, vaccination dates and flea and worm treatment dates
  • Send you marketing and promotional offers and to manage your marketing preferences if you elect not to receive marketing and promotional offers from us;
  • To help us develop new services, treatment plans, health plans and products;
  • To monitor performance of our services;
  • To be able to send you personalised marketing messages; and
  • To display online advertisements to you.

We will use your personal information (including by anonymising and aggregating it with other customers’ personal information) for sales, supply chain and financial analysis purposes, to determine how we are performing and where improvements can be made.  This is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in understanding how our business is performing, and considering how to improve our performance.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

  • to specialist referral centres or specialist veterinary hospitals, when we refer your pet for specialist diagnosis or treatment;
  • to other veterinary professionals, if you request that we transfer your pet’s patient history on transferring to another veterinary surgery;
  • to insurance companies with whom you have insured your pet;
  • to laboratories and other suppliers who you have agreed we may provide your details to and who require them in order to provide services in relation to your pet;
  • to our third party services providers and business partnerswho provide data processing services to us, or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy or notified to you when we collect your personal information. Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:
  • IT companies who support our Websites and other business systems;
  • Direct marketing companies or other third parties who help us manage electronic communications with you;
  • Google, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and similar platforms to show you services that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet; This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies, tracking pixels or similar tracking technology  on our websites, as explained further under the heading “Cookies and similar tracking technology” below; and/or
  • Data insight and data analysis companies (to provide us with tools to analyse the data which we hold);
  • Promotional partners;
  • Customer review companies (so you can leave feedback and we can improve our service to you); and/or
  • Competition or prize-draw partners
  • to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights or apply our Terms and Conditions, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;
  • to a potential buyer(and its agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy;
  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

Where we share your personal information with third party service providers and partners we apply a policy to ensure your personal information is safe and in order to protect your privacy.  Our policy requires that:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your personal information held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous (subject to applicable law).

If you have any questions about the third parties we share your personal information with, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.

 Legal basis for processing personal information 

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only:

  • where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you,
  • where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, or
  • where we have your consent to do so.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contact with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.

 

 How do we keep your personal information secure?

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you.  The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information. Specific measures we use include.

  • Keeping your information up-to-date and accurate. Please note that, to do this, we require you to tell us if any of your details such as your name or address change; and
  • Having in place strict security procedures for the storage and disclosure of your information to prevent unauthorised access.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to and/or through our Websites so  any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

 Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. For more information about the specific periods for which we retain your data, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.

 Your data protection rights

You have the following data protection rights:

  • If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting the practice.
  • In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.
    You can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communicationswe send you at any time.  You can exercise this right by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authorityabout our collection and use of your personal information.  For more information, see the section headed “contacting the regulator” below.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 Contacting the regulator

If you feel that your personal information has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal information, you have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns(please note we cannot be responsible for the content of external websites).

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make.

 How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Rosalind Woodisde at the following address info@glenovets.comor farmhillveterinaryclinic@yahoo.co.uk.

The data controller of your personal information will be Gleno Veterinary Centre, Farmhill Veterinary Clinic, Islandview Veterinary Clinic or Glenarm Veterinary Clinic.